Jewish Music

12am – 9am

Open Minds [Replay]

12am – 1pm

Open minds is a chat show hosted by two informal but well-informed bearded men, namely Bernard Korbman and Dominic Carter.

Talking to the Max [Replay]

9am – 10am

Gary Max chats to the people who help shape our Jewish community.

Morning Miscellany [Replay]

10am – 12pm

Our presentation meanders through the fields of music of all genres and times, but principally of yesteryear.

Open Minds [Replay]

12pm – 1pm

Open minds is a chat show hosted by two informal but well-informed bearded men, namely Bernard Korbman and Dominic Carter.

J-AIR Community Event: Our Kitchen Table Live

1pm – 2pm

Listen on Demand to these occasional special programs such as Our Kitchen Table, Yom HaShoah, Yom Hazikaron, Yom Ha’atzmaut and…

Glen Eira Working Together

2pm – 3pm

J-AIR and the Glen Eira City Council together present a weekly program of vital importance to the 153,000 residents of Glen Eira.

Jewish Music

3pm – 5pm

The Angels

5pm – 7pm

Page under construction.

Radio Forum (in Russian)

7pm – 8pm

Russian show Radio Forum features local and international news, politics, opinion pieces and Jewish topics.

On The Ball

8pm – 10pm

On The Ball is a show that discusses all news and important events in sport domestically and internationally.

Jewish Music

10pm – 12am

Jewish Music

12am – 10am

Life, Laughter, Kashrut

10am – 11am

Join Rabbi Pesach Steinberg and Joanne Levy for their weekly radio show and enjoy an hour of comedy, warmth, and good-natured banter.

Walter’s World

11am – 12pm

Walter Bingham holds the Guinness World Record as the oldest working radio talkshow host and is recognised as the oldest active journalist in the world.

Oneg Shabbat (in Hebrew) [Replay]

12pm – 1pm

Oneg Shabbat, hosted by Daphna Cohen, is a feel-good magazine to help you get through Shabbat lunchtime in a joyful way.

TenKradius [Replay]

1pm – 2pm

Fun-filled frivolity and frippery and Jewish community issues every Friday with Gary, Max and Morris.

A Breath of Fresh Air [Replay]

2pm – 3pm

A light and breezy mix of music, interviews and interesting stories from the worlds of music and entertainment.

Jewish Music

3pm – 5pm

Talking Tachlis [Replay]

5pm – 6pm

Leon Gettler does two programs Talking Tachless which presents the week’s news, and Shlepping and Shmoozing.

Road to Recovery

6pm – 7pm

Road to Recovery is Ben Morley’s story from active addiction through to recovery.

First on Film & Entertainment [Replay]

7pm – 8pm

Host Alex First has had a lifelong passion for film, theatre and entertainment, which is what the program is all about.

The Men’s Hour

8pm – 9pm

Page under construction, please return later.

Jewish Music

9pm – 12am

Jewish Music

12am – 9am

Talking to the Max

9am – 10am

Gary Max chats to the people who help shape our Jewish community.

Morning Miscellany

10am – 12pm

Our presentation meanders through the fields of music of all genres and times, but principally of yesteryear.

Open Minds

12pm – 1pm

Open minds is a chat show hosted by two informal but well-informed bearded men, namely Bernard Korbman and Dominic Carter.

Glen Eira Working Together [Replay]

1pm – 2pm

J-AIR and the Glen Eira City Council together present a weekly program of vital importance to the 153,000 residents of Glen Eira.

Beersheba Vision

2pm – 3pm

Beersheba Vision and Barry Rodgers’ Christian friends support Israel and the Jewish people in so many practical ways.

Soul Talk (from INTR)

3pm – 4pm

Rabbi David Aaron is a spiritual visionary and master educator who has invested more than 40 years delving into life’s biggest questions and sharing Torah’s transformational wisdom with adults and young adults

The Israel Connexion

4pm – 5pm

For analysis and insight into important stories about Israel, tune in to The Israel Connexion, presented by David Schulberg.

Travel Writers Radio

5pm – 7pm

Travel Writers Radio has been on J-AIR since March 2014 and has clocked up more than 275 shows and 2000 interviews.

Lily High on Life [Replay]

7pm – 8pm

The purpose of life is to feel good. When you feel good everyone around you feels better and life flows more easily.

Jewish Music

8pm – 9pm

Fresh Sounds IL

9pm – 10pm

Fresh Sounds IL, hosted by singer-songwriter Shani Weiss, plays the newest music made in Israel by Israeli musicians.

Jewish Music

10pm – 12am

Jewish Music

12am – 9am

The Baum Interviews

9am – 10am

Hanna has been in radio since 1984 when she first arrived in Sydney she began in Student Radio.

Walter’s World [Replay]

10am – 11am

Walter Bingham holds the Guinness World Record as the oldest working radio talkshow host and is recognised as the oldest active journalist in the world.

Soul Time

11am – 12pm

Known as “The Soul Alchemist”, Sharon helps people resolves blocks on the emotional, physical, mental and spiritual level.

Jewish Music

12pm – 1pm

Lily High on Life

1pm – 2pm

The purpose of life is to feel good. When you feel good everyone around you feels better and life flows more easily.

Peace of Mind (in Hebrew) [Replay]

2pm – 3pm

A magazine show in Hebrew and English dealing with a range of issues presented by Ronen-Martin Cohen.

Jewish Music

3pm – 4pm

Kadimah Yiddish Show (in Yiddish & English)

4pm – 5pm

Kadimah Yiddish Show consists Jewish and Yiddish-related current events from Australia and the world.

Shlepping & Shmoozing

5pm – 6pm

Shlepping and Shmoozing consists of a hard-news chat show covering the week’s main news events.

Glen Eira Working Together [Replay]

6pm – 7pm

J-AIR and the Glen Eira City Council together present a weekly program of vital importance to the 153,000 residents of Glen Eira.

J-AIR Community Event: Our Kitchen Table Live [Replay]

7pm – 8pm

Listen on Demand to these occasional special programs such as Our Kitchen Table, Yom HaShoah, Yom Hazikaron, Yom Ha’atzmaut and…

First on Film & Entertainment [Replay]

8pm – 9pm

Host Alex First has had a lifelong passion for film, theatre and entertainment, which is what the program is all about.

The Right Stuff

9pm – 10pm

Join Harry and Pesach for a wild ride with some challenging thoughts and a sprinkling of controversy.

Life, Laughter, Kashrut [Replay]

10pm – 11pm

Join Rabbi Pesach Steinberg and Joanne Levy for their weekly radio show and enjoy an hour of comedy, warmth, and good-natured banter.

Jewish Music

11pm – 12am

Jewish Music

12am – 9am

Talking Tachlis

9am – 10am

Leon Gettler does two programs Talking Tachless which presents the week’s news, and Shlepping and Shmoozing.

TenKradius

10am – 11am

Fun-filled frivolity and frippery and Jewish community issues every Friday with Gary, Max and Morris.

A Breath of Fresh Air

11am – 12pm

A light and breezy mix of music, interviews and interesting stories from the worlds of music and entertainment.

Jewish Music

12pm – 1pm

The Israel Connexion [Replay]

1pm – 2pm

For analysis and insight into important stories about Israel, tune in to The Israel Connexion, presented by David Schulberg.

Bialik Students’ Program

2pm – 3pm

Shabbat Shalom

3pm – 5pm

Hosted by Maurice Klein, Shabbat Shalom presents anything noteworthy to do with the Jewish community and Jewish world.

Quiet Hebrew Songs

5pm – 6:15pm

Erev Shabbat Maariv Service

6:15pm – 7:15pm

From Temple Beth Israel

Quiet Hebrew Songs

7:15pm – 12am

Quiet Hebrew Songs

12am – 9am

Nostalgia with Yossi (in Hebrew)

9am – 10am

Playing the best of rare Israeli musical oldies.

Shabbat Shacharit Service

10am – 12pm

From Temple Beth Israel

Oneg Shabbat (in Hebrew)

12pm – 1pm

Oneg Shabbat, hosted by Daphna Cohen, is a feel-good magazine to help you get through Shabbat lunchtime in a joyful way.

Travel Writers Radio [Replay]

1pm – 3pm

Travel Writers Radio has been on J-AIR since March 2014 and has clocked up more than 275 shows and 2000 interviews.

Quiet Hebrew Songs

3pm – 5pm

Jewish Music

5pm – 6pm

Shabbat Shalom [Replay]

6pm – 8pm

Hosted by Maurice Klein, Shabbat Shalom presents anything noteworthy to do with the Jewish community and Jewish world.

Classic Jewish Comedy

8pm – 9pm

Mark Copolov Presents

9pm – 10pm

Mark Copolov started off in radio as a consultant to Gold FM as a 1960s music specialist.

Jewish Music

10pm – 12am

Quiet Hebrew Songs

12am – 9am

London Beat

9am – 10am

London Beat is a weekly arts show looking at the music, theatre and arts scene in the world with a slant on London.

Peace of Mind (in Hebrew)

10am – 11am

A magazine show in Hebrew and English dealing with a range of issues presented by Ronen-Martin Cohen.

First on Film & Entertainment

11am – 12pm

Host Alex First has had a lifelong passion for film, theatre and entertainment, which is what the program is all about.

King Hits

12pm – 1pm

Greg King has had a life-long love of movies, music and the arts and has an exhaustive knowledge of film history.

Shabbat Shalom [Replay]

1pm – 3pm

Hosted by Maurice Klein, Shabbat Shalom presents anything noteworthy to do with the Jewish community and Jewish world.

Amol Un Haynt (in Yiddish)

3pm – 4pm

Michael Zylberman has been involved in multicultural broadcasting for many years.

Soul Time [Replay]

4pm – 5pm

Known as “The Soul Alchemist”, Sharon helps people resolves blocks on the emotional, physical, mental and spiritual level.

The Baum Interviews [Replay]

5pm – 6pm

Hanna has been in radio since 1984 when she first arrived in Sydney she began in Student Radio.

Bialik Students’ Program [Replay]

6pm – 7pm

Classic Jewish Comedy [Replay]

7pm – 8pm

Road to Recovery [Replay]

8pm – 9pm

Road to Recovery is Ben Morley’s story from active addiction through to recovery.

Sam Green & the Time Machine

9pm – 10pm

Sam Green is no stranger to the air and media. Writer of many fine songs and books, having preformed on radio and television.

Jewish Music

10pm – 12am